TMB

If you like what you just read please click to send a quick vote for me on Top Mommy Blogs- The best mommy blog directory featuring top mom bloggers

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

I'm a BOUQS CO. AMBASSADOR!

If you like what you just read please click to send a quick vote for me on Top Mommy Blogs- The best mommy blog directory featuring top mom bloggers

CHECK OUT THIS AWESOME SITE WITH THE MOST BEAUTIFUL FLOWERS I HAVE EVER SEEN! SEND FLOWERS TO SOMEONE SPECIAL! C'MON MAKE THEIR DAY! I DARE YOU!

MUCH LOVE, YOUR CO-MOMMY DIVAPINKS!


FOLLOW THE LINK! MAKE SOMEONE'S DAY! I DARE YOU! :D 

Monday, April 7, 2014

Dechan Farrow - Health

If you like what you just read please click to send a quick vote for me on Top Mommy Blogs- The best mommy blog directory featuring top mom bloggers

          Today’s blog is a special one! I found a special woman who I think you would benefit knowing. This woman is a powerhouse of information for your body, mind, and soul. Her name you ask? Dechen Farrow! You can find all the information on her services from the link provided below. I had the choice one day to head to the hospital because of horrible heartburn and nausea that normally leads me to ruptured ulcers bent over in pain, oooorrrrrrrr call dechan! and thats what I did. I went to see her and told her all about my issues and just an hour later I had supplements that literally started to work the moment I took them right after my visit. It took 2 days and I have not had heartburn or stomach swelling for at least 3 months now. The amount of knowledge I received is something I would never get from the doctors I had seen. Also, I should mention that every time I went to the doctor they prescribed chemical filled pills or the usual “take an over the counter medication” as I pay for my visit on the way out. I knew the medicine was just covering up the problem. The supplements I received were provided to me by Dechen after she took the time to listen to my health concerns and symptoms. I will never go anywhere else. I highly recommend that anyone with any health concerns no matter how big or small should consult with Dechen. At the end of the day I had nothing to lose, I had already paid tons of money to the hospitals and doctors who would only cover up the problem and not heal me from within. Good luck to all of you! Please follow the link below to get in touch with this wonderful blessing of a woman!
Sincerely, Your Co-Mommy Divapinks


Oooohhhh boooyyyy... or Girl!




Yesterday after having realized I didn't get a period for the month of March I took 4 pregnancy tests. All 4 tests showed a very faint line. I have been cramping for about a week so I thought if I was pregnant and cramping I should run to the hospital. After a blood test and ultrasound it was confirmed I am indeed pregnant. I told my son and boyfriend at the same time in the hospital lobby(my boyfriend is forbidden from popping the question until after I graduate from my university at the end of April haha). Of course the minute we got in the car they both started to cry :') . My son said, "mom I can't go to school if you're pregnant" and I said "why baby?" and he said "because your going to need a lot of help". I tried not to laugh but I said "if you don't go to school you will end up asking for change like a homeless person,  you can help me when you get home from school ok?" He says, "ok mom". Now of course he barely hugs me because he doesn't want to hurt the baby :') 
With love, Your Co-Mommy DivaPinks

Sunday, April 6, 2014

Shared story. April fools prank!

Leilani Anderson from Just a touch of crazy shared what she did for April fools day. A part of me thought this was mean but the other part of me could not stop laughing hahahahahahaha. What do you think?  Did she take it too far? (Still think this was too funny and the best April fools prank I have run across haha).
                               Til tomorrow,  Your Co-Mommy DivaPinks

Thursday, April 3, 2014

Coconut butter?! By the spoon?!

          Ok! well here goes nothing!  Today was my first day trying coconut butter and I will admit that i cheated by adding it to my chia seed pudding haha. (BTW I'm blogging from the dentist chair. aaaahh! ) So the holistic doctor I just started seeing not that long ago, recommended I have coconut butter for breakfast, (always consult your doctor for advice), but also I have read that there are a ton of benefits.  I even sneaked it into my son's chia seed pudding this morning (ssshhhhh). I have attached a pic below I found on pinterest that gives a quick view of some of the benefits of coconut butter. My son and I have the same blood type and food sensitivities so I always ask my doctor and she let's me know what I can have him try. (Example: the coconut butter in his chia seed pudding he knows nothing about). If you have any suggestions on how to incorporate coconut butter into your diet or if you have experienced the benefits first hand I would love to hear it! Comment below or find me on Facebook.com/divapinks55
                               
       Sincerely, Your Co-Mommy DivaPinks

Wednesday, April 2, 2014

OH, OH, SO THEY WONT EAT THEIR VEGETABLES HUH?! WE'LL SEE ABOUT THAT!

If you like what you just read please click to send a quick vote for me on Top Mommy Blogs- The best mommy blog directory featuring top mom bloggers

CALLING ALL MOMS! CALLING ALL DADS! YOU CANNOT LET YOUR KIDS SEE THIS TOP SECRET MESSAGE! BUAAHAHAHAHA...



Lets begin:
First of all please be sure you are very aware of your child's food allergies. Next, if you dont have a blender I suggest you run out and buy one. Although it is great to have your kids cook with you there are those stubborn little miracle blessings of children we have that refuse under any circumstances to eat their vegetables. I think you see where this is going... Ok... So which kid does not like spaghetti or pasta???!!! Not any kid I know! So one day I decided to just grab some broccoli, carrots, butternut squash, and zucchini. I recommend more hardy veggies (nothing too watery) (idk like romaine lettuce or something weird haha), anyway, so what you do is stick it in the blender and blend until it is nice and watery (yes you may add a tad of water if needed). REMEMBER, you dont want them to be able to taste it but it will be better than not having it at all. Gradually you will add a tad more until you are comfortable with the taste and amount of veggies. This is a great way to ensure the whole family is eating their veggies. I can tell you myself, my son has never figured out the difference. You can also steam the veggies first and then blend. If you have questions or a cool (sneaky) way that you incorporate veggies please share. 
Sincerely, Your Co-Mommy Divapinks

Step 1: Collect your veggies
Step 2: Steam veggies (optional)
Step 3: Place veggies in the blender and swirl away! 
Step 4: Place veggie sauce in a container for later usage so you may sneak in a couple spoons of veggie sauce into the spaghetti sauce without making any noise.
Step 4: Enjoy! 
Step 5: If you liked this post please click on the above banner, share this post wherever you can, comment below, and follow me on facebook at www.facebook.com/divapinks55 


Tuesday, April 1, 2014

April Blogging Challenge!!

If you like what you just read please click to send a quick vote for me on Top Mommy Blogs- The best mommy blog directory featuring top mom bloggers

SO FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL I DECIDED TO JOIN A BLOGGING CHALLENGE! I WILL JOIN NaBloPoMo THIS MONTH AND BLOG EVERYDAY IN APRIL! I PLACED THEIR BADGE IN MY SIDEBAR TO THE RIGHT. :)

What is NaBloPoMo YOU ASK?

NaBloPoMo stands for "National Blog Posting Month." The goal of NaBloPoMo is for participants to write a post a day for an entire month.

SO GUESS WHAT IM DOING THIS MONTH?? POSTING A NEW BLOG EVERYDAY!!!! WOW WHAT A CHALLENGE AND I LOVE IT! 
FOR TODAYS BLOG I WOULD LOVE IT IF YOU WOULD SEND ME PICTURES OR YOUR STORY OF HOW YOU PRANKED SOMEONE FOR APRIL FOOLS DAY OR WHAT YOU HAVE DONE IN THE PAST! MAYBE THIS WILL BE WHAT I WRITE ABOUT TOMORROW!! HAHAHA ANYHOO, THERE ARE A COUPLE OF WAYS TO GET THIS INFORMATION TO ME. 
1-COMMENT BELOW!
2-POST ONTO MY FACEBOOK PAGE!
www.facebook.com/divapinks55
3-EMAIL ME! 
divapinkslol@gmail.com
 EASY ENOUGH! SO WHAT ARE YOU WAITING FOR?! SHARE THE LAUGHS! 

SIDE NOTE: I DONT REMEMBER EVER PRANKING ANYONE BECAUSE I DONT WANT IT DONE TO ME LOL. IF I DID I WOULD PRANK MY SISTERS BUT THEY CAN BE A LITTLE TOO GOOD AT PRANKING (GIVING ME A HEARTATTACK) ME, SO I DONT THINK I WILL BE PRANKING ANYTIME SOON HAHAHA!



Monday, March 31, 2014

College is ruining my life!!!

If you like what you just read please click to send a quick vote for me on Top Mommy Blogs- The best mommy blog directory featuring top mom bloggers

College is ruining my life. Well for now and then it is going to repair it lol. 
“Mom.. when are you going to be done with school?”. “Baby, I will put a countdown for you on the whiteboard but I finish on the last day of April, like around the 28th”. “ok”. As my son walks away I feel like I might as well go get the mop from how much he melted my heart. The intense amount of guilt I feel is horrible but I have more guilt when I cant buy something he wants because…. Well… lets be honest 90% of college students are broke -_-.  Tuition, books, lack of sleep, you get the point. Add being a mom on top of this and a (single mom) college student for years on top of that and you have yourself one big pitty party Sundae with a cherry on top. Regardless of being a mom, single mom, etc., etc., I have lived the last 10 years with my head in the books. I rarely see my friends, maybe once or twice a year, (yes! Moms need to go out and have fun at least once a month! This should be a rule!) anyway, along this journey I have missed going to parties, being available to be anyone's shoulder to cry on, and most of all I have managed to piss everyone off I know because I take the “if you’re not paying my rent you don’t have a say so in what I do!” Grrrr approach. It will all be worth it in four weeks when I can safely say I am done with school forever! (maybe). I mean seriously! What am I telling my son if I quit??!, or get bad grades?? Don’t I want him to bust his ass off to make something great of himself??! I threw fear out the window a long long time ago when I realized no one could ever hurt me as much as I had already been hurt  and the reason I was doing this as a single mom in the first place. One of these days I will write a book on my life but for now I need to hurry up and finish so I can go to the park more often with my son and begin to enjoy the fruits of my labor. (BTW, your kids do not need to know your broke, I use the “do you know how many kids don’t have half of what you have?, or “ isn’t better to wait for Christmas to get the things you want at one time? That’s a lot of gifts to open! And we can donate your old stuff. J”, my favorite? “No I won’t buy you chips and candy because I want you to be healthy and run fast and feel good!” :D. O.k. back to college is ruining my life. Bottom line is I can let my complaining lead me to the unemployment, or food stamp office or I can complain as much as I want but GET THE WORK DONE, and be able to live a comfortable life. There is always a fork in the road and we have to do the best with the road we choose but it is possible to cut across and try the other road. Yes you won’t be on comfortable flat pavement but the struggle through the terrain will give you the muscles necessary to successfully get to and through the other road.
Side note: I get my college books from:

(I rent used! Haha never new! Haha). 

Saturday, February 22, 2014

Moms don't go to the restroom.... They go on a getaway! !

I know I'm not the first or the last mom to find refuge in the restroom.  It's the one place I can sit with my thoughts and not be interrupted.  Single moms don't even get this luxury.  So I have a solution, (I think anyway haha) why not try to switch things up and have family reading time. Some people do not like to read, however if you find a book that reflects the type of shows you like to watch it can be a great getaway.  Into romance?  Find a romance novel. Sitting with your children while they read allows you to escape into the story into a world far from your own. Option 2- read just before bed. If you're a new mom or have older kids chances are you don't go out much or even get TV time for that matter. Do you have ideas for mommy ME time? Share! Healthy mom, Healthy baby. Love, your Co - mommy,  DivaPinks

Diy Makeup Remover

1 tsp- baby shampoo
1tsp- olive oil
1/4 cup water or (my way) - Fill the bottle with Aloe Vera juice!  :)
1 Travel size plastic bottle
The picture mostly sums it up but I have to say this really works. It even removes my waterproof mascara. I take a round cotton makeup remover pad and just dab the solution on there. For my eyes,  I place the cotton pad on my closed eye lol and press gently and hold for a few seconds before I swipe the mascara and eyeshadow off. As moms we don't have a lot of time and although this does not replace your facial cleansing,  sometimes you just want to get home and sleep and not care that you have makeup on that is clogging your pores and staining your sheets lol. So I really hope you find this helpful.  Let me know how your experience with it went!  :) BTW my sister uses water because her skin is so sensitive but she said it still works great.  :)

Monday, January 27, 2014

WHITEBOARD MADNESS!!



WHITEBOARD FAMILY FUN

          Today is Monday Blog day and I will try my best to have a post written every Monday.  J This week I will show you my schedule.  We have a whiteboard that I purchased at wal-mart and I put it on the wall closest to the door and facing the kitchen entrance.  I like the board to be front and center so no one has any excuses ha-ha.  It does not have to be a whiteboard that you put up but maybe you can tape a paper with the week’s schedule on it.  My sister and I both have whiteboards and it helps keep the family connected.  If kids have a schedule and they know what to expect, anxiety levels can come way down. Having a calendar posted is also a great idea.  If your children are old enough to read and write they can write a message to you so, you can get to it when you can.  There are so many different types of moms out there from stay-at-home moms to working moms with crazy schedules. If your kids know, what to expect it will provide them with stability no matter what your schedule and you may notice a calming effect happen.  This is also providing them with great tools they can use in the future with time management, especially when they go off to college.  I will list examples below on how we use our whiteboard at home and I welcome ideas and comments.  My goal is to create a community of co-mommies where we work together to share tips and advice and provide our children with the best upbringing possible.  P.S. Whiteboard markers from the dollar store work great and you can get a whiteboard eraser or just use an old sock that doesn’t have a pair.  ;)

Using the whiteboard!!  :

-Honey-do list!!

This will prevent your honey from feeling as if you are always nagging him.  Make a list of things that need to be done and have him put a check mark next to the items done or better yet ERASE IT!

-Mom needs to sign it!

My son just puts up all of his papers that I need to sign on the whiteboard with a magnet and I usually get to it when everyone has gone to bed.  I quickly sign everything and put it back up.  His job is to take them signed and ready to go in the morning and put them in his backpack.

-Grocery list!

Don’t you just love when you go to pour a bowl of cereal and there is no milk!  Well writing on the board with different colors makes it fun for everyone so if there is something missing they usually write it on the board.

-MY FAVORITE!  SCHOOL COUNT-DOWN!

Yes, I am a mom, I attend college, and I cannot wait to be done!  As many college students can probably tell you, it feels like everyone is living their lives and you’re stuck in this time warp where you write papers and don’t go out and feel like your outfits took a permanent vacation stuck in the year you graduated high school.  It is so incredibly hard but if my son sees, I have a countdown he knows that I will be done soon and he feels involved. ;)


-Leave notes for your honey or kids to remind them you love them! 

Saturday, January 4, 2014

App Review- Heroes of the City Movie App


          Although it’s important to encourage our children to use the things around them to be creative and entertain themselves, places like the DMV, or the doctor’s office don’t make it very easy for parents who have to sit and wait with small children. I have taken some time to review an app created for children ages 2 to 6 however, my son is 9 and I spotted him watching a movie on the app. The games are age appropriate and encourage hand-eye coordination as well as familiarity and exposure to technology. My favorite part of the app is being able to watch the movies in different languages which are also great exposure for young children. The app is colorful and eye catching. When traveling to an area with no internet connection I was still able to access the games and have my 3yr old nephew take the app for a test run. The different screens are easily accessible and easy for children to quickly and independently navigate through the app. I would love to know what you think! Try the app and comment below!

Friday, January 3, 2014

30 Day Water Challenge

               
           So I came up with a 30 day water challenge to help cleanse our stomachs and possibly lose some weight. I’m always reading and researching and I read somewhere that everyone should drink water before they eat as a lubricant to the lining of our stomachs, (I mean, it can’t hurt right? Lol) and it made sense to me so I decided to share my knowledge but make it fun. I have everyone in the house doing it including my son. When you involve kids into your new adventures and get them excited it becomes easier to do the things you need to do for yourself as a mom like workout and eat right. Ok, so back to the water, I am exercising no less than one hour a day because I bought a dress I love but it doesn’t fit so I am determined to wear it by Valentine’s Day. I know that drinking water makes you feel full so if we drink water before we eat, we are eating fewer portions without even realizing it! So far, I am less bloated and have been more regular in the tummy area. I took a before picture, and at the end of 30 days I will post the after. J
I'll let this be my before pic before considering i just took the picture yesterday lol... (yes, i really do laugh all the time lol)...



Sunday, December 29, 2013

HOLIDAY RECIPE :)



Impromptu cooking lesson!!! :D Hope you enjoy!!
Comments, Questions? Post below!! :D

Friday, December 27, 2013

Food allergy!!!!



                                   Comments, Questions, Suggestions...
                                    E-MAIL- DIVAPINKSLOL@GMAIL.COM

                                                                    OR

                                                   COMMENT BELOW!!! :)

Creative Director for Macro Economics Senior Class



I could not have been more honored to be asked to create a music video for a group of highschool seniors. This music video was a class project of theirs. They were respectful, well-mannered, and followed directions. Good Luck Group!!!

Wednesday, December 25, 2013

Losing weight- Apps

         
          So I have tried so many apps to lose weight I'm all apped out lol. Anyway, I love trying to find easy weight apps that I can quickly enter my info into considering I am a very busy mom and as all moms do, I put my needs at the bottom of the list. Just recently I came across @FOODUCATE!!. This a great app that is FREE and who doesn't love FREE. The scanner works much better than others I have used and when you enter a food item it gives it a grade. I'll admit I have gotten a few c+ O__O, however, the information provided is grade based on the quality of the food item not so much the quantity. There is an option to look into that explains why it was graded the way it was and helps you become educated on making better choices. I was surprised at some of the items that I thought were healthy but weren't. Entering this new year I am focused on finding ways to lose weight, eat right, staying healthy and remembering that I am a mom first so things that I choose must be manageable enough to do while being a busy mom and current student. Let me know below what you think of this app and if you like it as much as I do! :) 

Tuesday, December 24, 2013

Merry Christmas 2013


          Well say goodbye to year 2013 very soon.  My new years resolution is to get in shape and graduate in 4 months from college.  It has been quite a journey but I broke through walls. This new year signifies changes and new challenges as I enter a new chapter in my life.... so let's talk Christmas! ! Every year I pick a theme for Christmas that ranges from diy gifts to, perfumes and clothes to gift cards. I believe that birthdays are a time to focus on one individual and pick something personal like a locket or something that has the person's favorite color. I usually have very creative quirky gift ideas.  I love when I give gifts so sentimental that the person cries.  This Christmas I had my son give a Christmas dinner to a family in need and tomorrow he will go to @animalsamaritans and donate doggie treats. Christmas is a great opportunity to teach children the importance of giving. Please comment and leave your thoughts below.  :) Happy Holidays